Vacation leave

Purpose

The purpose of this Policy is to define the University’s procedure for administering vacation leave to eligible employees of the University.

Policy

Vacation with pay is provided to regular full-time employees as a time for rest and relaxation. Full- time employees receive vacation pay equal to the average number of hours worked per day for the specific number of vacation days granted for the year. The vacation accrual rate is also dependent on the position and/or length of employment. Questions about this policy should be directed to Employee Services.

Regular full-time employees are eligible to accrue vacation time as of the full-time date of hire. Vacation accrual is on a per-pay period basis at a rate of 1/26 of an employee’s total annual accrual. Employees categorized as temporary or part-time, or faculty do not accrue vacation.

Vacation time may be used for vacation, personal time, or time off to care for dependents. Vacation time must be scheduled at least ten days in advance and approved by your supervisor. The Vacation Policy does not cover scheduled University holidays, time off for jury duty, bereavement, or sick leave. Questions about vacation time should be referred to your supervisor or the office of Employee Services.

Vacation accrual is calculated on an employment year basis and is earned on the first pay period following the anniversary of your date of employment. Vacation time for regular full-time employees is based on the following schedule:

Completed Years of Continuous Employment

35-hour work week employees

Annual Vacation Accrual (in hours)

40-hour work week employees

Annual Vacation Accrual (in hours)

42-hour work week employees

Annual Vacation Accrual (in hours)

Up to and including year 5708084
Beginning year 6778896
Beginning year 78496108
Beginning year 891104120
Beginning year 998112132
Beginning year 10105120144
Beginning year 15140160168

Time off may only be used as it is accrued.

If an employee terminates employment and has taken vacation time in excess of the accrued time, the employee’s final pay will be adjusted for any excess vacation taken. Unused vacation time cannot be taken during the notice period prior to separation. It is expected that the employee work throughout the notice period. No vacation days will be accrued once an employee terminates and/or is collecting severance pay.

Definitions

Not Applicable.

Procedures/Guidelines

I. Vacation Time Carryover

Earned, unused vacation time may be carried over into the next year, however the time carried over may not exceed one half your entitlement for the current year. The vacation time accrued will not exceed the maximum annual vacation accrual. The maximum vacation time carryover is as follows:

Completed Years of Continuous Employment

35-hour work week employees

Annual Vacation Accrual (in hours)

35-hour work week employees

Maximum Vacation Carryover (in hours)

40-hour work week employees

Annual Vacation Accrual (in hours)

40-hour work week employees

Maximum Vacation Carryover (in hours)

42-hour work week employees

Annual Vacation Accrual (in hours)

42-hour work week employees

Maximum Vacation Carryover (in hours)

Up to and including year 5703580408442
Beginning year 67738.588449648
Beginning year 78442964810854
Beginning year 89145.51045212060
Beginning year 998491125613266
Beginning year 1010552.51206014472
Beginning year 15140701608016884

Employees should submit their vacation requests to their immediate supervisor or designee as far in advance as possible. Based upon department needs, the University will attempt to grant an employee the vacation dates s/he requests.

When a University holiday falls during a scheduled vacation, it is not counted as a vacation day. Any employee that becomes ill during a scheduled vacation cannot exchange vacation time for sick time; scheduled vacation time counts as vacation even if an employee would ordinarily take sick time.

II. Guidelines for Vacation Pay for Terminating Employees

Employees leaving Lynn University due to voluntary resignation, retirement, or termination will not be eligible to be paid for their unused vacation days except in the following circumstances:

  • Upon resignation or retirement, if adequate notice is provided; and
  • Upon termination for reasons other than gross misconduct, gross negligence, or other cause.

An employee that does not provide adequate notice upon resignation or leaves within the probationary period forfeits any rights to unused vacation pay.

To learn more about this policy or the supporting procedures, please contact Employee Services.

Policy updated on: Oct. 24, 2018