Students play the horns.

Conservatory of Music

Brass audition guidelines

Trumpet

Audition dates: Feb. 8, 15, 16, 22, 23

Repertoire

Undergraduate

  1. All major and minor scales
  2. Two contrasting etudes from Brandt, Charlier or equivalent (one lyrical, one technical)
  3. One concerto or sonata from the standard solo literature (e.g., Haydn, Hummel, Kennan, Hindemith)
  4. Choose at least three of the following orchestral excerpts:
    • Bizet: Carmen Prelude
    • Mahler: Symphony No. 5, opening solo
    • Mussorgsky/Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition, Promenade
    • Ravel: Piano Concerto in G, opening solo
    • Respighi: Pines of Rome, offstage solo
    • Schumann: Symphony No. 2, opening
    • Strauss: Don Juan, lyrical solo
    • Stravinsky: Petrouchka (1947), Ballerina's Dance and Waltz
  5. Sight reading

Graduate

  1. All major and minor scales
  2. Two contrasting etudes from Bitsch, Charlier or equivalent (one lyrical, one technical)
  3. Two works from the standard solo literature in contrasting styles (different periods preferred)
  4. Choose at least five of the following orchestral excerpts:
    • Bach: Magnificat, opening
    • Bizet: Carmen, Prelude
    • Mahler: Symphony No. 3, posthorn solo
    • Mahler: Symphony No. 5, opening
    • Mussorgsky/Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition, Promenade
    • Ravel: Piano Concerto in G, opening solo
    • Respighi: Pines of Rome, mvt. 1
    • Respighi: Pines of Rome, offstage solo
    • Schumann: Symphony No. 2, opening
    • Strauss: Don Juan, lyrical solo
    • Strauss: Ein Heldenleben, Eb trumpet solos
    • Stravinsky: Petrouchka (1947), Ballerina's Dance and Waltz
  5. Sight reading

French horn

Audition dates: Feb. 22, 23

Repertoire

Undergraduate

  1. All major and minor scales
  2. Two contrasting etudes from 60 selected studies by Kopprasch or equivalent (one lyrical, one technical)
  3. One complete concerto or sonata from standard solo literature (e.g., Krol Laudatio, Mozart Concerto No. 3, Strauss Concerto No. 1)
  4. Choose three of the following orchestral excerpts:
    • Beethoven: Symphony No. 3, Trio, 2nd horn
    • Brahms: Symphony No. 1, mvt. 2 solo
    • Mendelssohn: Midsummer Night's Dream
    • Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5, low horn tutti
    • Strauss: Til Eulenspiegel, opening solo
    • Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5, mvt. 2 solo
  5. Sight reading

Graduate

  1. All major and minor scales
  2. Two contrastinge etudes from Kling 40 Studies, Gallay 20 Preludes without measures or equivalent (one lyrical, one technical)
  3. Two complete works from the standard solo literature in contrasting styles from different periods
  4. Choose five of the following orchestral excerpts:
    • Bach: B Minor Mass, opening
    • Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 1, trio (with repeats)
    • Beethoven: Symphony No. 7, mvts. 1 and 4, 1st horn call
    • Beethoven: Symphony No. 9, 4th horn solo
    • Mendelssohn: Midsummer Night's Dream
    • Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5, mvt. 1, low horn tutti
    • Strauss: Ein Heldenleben, mvt. 1, 1st horn opening
    • Wagner: Short Call from Siegfried's Rhine Journey
    • Bruckner: Symphony No. 4, mvt. 1, 1st horn (entire first page)
    • Ravel: Bolero
  5. Sight reading

Tenor trombone

Audition dates: Feb. 8, 15, 16, 22

Repertoire

Undergraduate

  1. All major and minor scales
  2. Two contrasting etudes from Blazhevich, Bordogni or equivalent (one lyrical, one technical)
  3. One complete work from the standard solo literature (e.g., David, Guilmant, Larsson, Marcello, St. Saens, etc.)
  4. Choose three of the following orchestral excerpts:
    • Berlioz: Hungarian March
    • Mozart: Tuba Mirum
    • Rossini: La Gazza Ladra
    • St. Saens: Symphony No. 3, solo
    • Wagner: The Ride of the Valkyries
  5. Sight reading

Graduate

  1. All major and minor scales with arpeggios
  2. Two contrasting etudes from Blazhevich, Bordogni or equivalent (one lyrical, one technical)
  3. Two complete works from the standard solo literature
  4. Choose five of the following orchestral excerpts:
    • Berlioz: Hungarian March, 2nd trombone
    • Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses
    • Mahler: Symphony No. 3, solo
    • Mozart: Tuba Mirum, 2nd trombone
    • Ravel: Bolero
    • Rossini: William Tell Overture
    • Schumann: Symphony No. 3, 1st trombone
    • Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra
    • Strauss: Ein Heldenleben, battle scene
    • Wagner: The Ride of the Valkyries
  5. Sight reading

Bass trombone

Audition dates: Feb. 8, 15, 16, 22

Repertoire

Undergraduate

  1. All major and minor scales
  1. Two contrasting etudes from Bordogni, Kopprasch or equivalent (one lyrical, one technical)
  2. One complete work from the standard solo literature (e.g., Jacob, Hidas, Lebedev, McCarty, etc.)
  3. Choose three of the following orchestral excerpts:
    • Berlioz: Hungarian March
    • Haydn: The Creation, No. 26
    • Rossini: La Gazza Ladra
    • Schumann: Symphony No. 3
    • Wagner: The Ride of the Valkyries
  4. Sight reading

Graduate

  1. All major and minor scales with arpeggios
  2. Two contrasting etudes from Blazhevich, Bordogni or equivalent (one lyrical, one technical)
  3. Two complete works from the standard solo literature
  4. Choose five of the following orchestral excerpts:
    • Haydn: The Creation, No. 26
    • Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses
    • Kodaly: Hary Janos Suite
    • Respighi: The Fountains of Rome
    • Rossini: William Tell Overture
    • Schumann: Symphony No. 3
    • Strauss: Ein Heldenleben, battle scene
    • Stravinsky: Petrushka (bear solo)
    • Wagner: Overture to Die Meistersinger, Reh. J to L
    • Wagner: The Ride of the Valkyries
  5. Sight reading

Tuba

Audition dates: Feb. 15, 16

Repertoire

Undergraduate

  1. All major and minor scales
  2. Two contrasting etudes from Bordogni, Kopprasch or equivalent (one lyrical, one technical)
  3. One complete concerto or sonata from the standard solo literature (e.g. Gregson, Hindemith, Jacob, Vaughan Williams)
  4. Choose three of the following orchestral excerpts:
    • Berlioz: Symphony Fantastique, 4th mvt., Reh. 56 to 58
    • Berlioz: Hungarian March, Reh. 20 to 4th measure after Reh. 21
    • Bruckner: Symphony No. 7, 4th mvt., Reh. P to S
    • Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5, 1st mvt., Reh. 3 to 6
    • Wagner: Overture to Die Meistersinger, Reh. J to L
    • Wagner: The Ride of the Valkyries
  5. Sight reading

Graduate

  1. All major and minor scales
  2. Two contrasting etudes from Bordogni, Blazhevich or equivalent (one lyrical, one technical)
  3. Two complete works from the standard solo literature
  4. Choose five of the following orchestral excerpts:
    • Berlioz: Hungarian March, Reh. 20 to 4th measure after Reh. 21
    • Berlioz: Symphony Fantastique, 4th mvt, Reh. 56 to 58
    • Bruckner: Symphony No. 7, 4th mvt. Reh. P to S
    • Mahler: Symphony No. 1, 3rd mvt.
    • Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5, 1st mvt., Reh. 3 to 6
    • Resphigi: Fountains of Rome
    • Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Reh. 37 to 38
    • Stravinsky: Petrushka (bear solo)
    • Wagner: Overture to Die Meistersinger, Reh. J to L
    • Wagner: The Ride of the Valkyries
  5. Sight reading
Take the next step
Get started on your future today
Complete your application and secure your spot.
Pictures tell only part of the story. Come see for yourself.
How would you like to hear from us?

We are Lynn

Debate team students
Lynn Debate hosted and Marisa McGrady and Will Conway were victorious in Lynn's Gold Coast BP Debate Tournament Nov. 10!
Kathryn Hamm, faculty member
Ja'dan Johnson and Samuel Nvota won Finalists in Lynn's Gold Coast BP Debate Tournament.
Lynn students Ja'dan Johnson and Samuel Nvota won Finalists in Lynn's Gold Coast BP Debate Tournament.
Kathryn Hamm, faculty member
Debate team member in the back room
Chris Cohen efficiently kept Lynn's Gold Coast BP Fall 2018 Tournament in order from the Tabulation Room.
Kathryn Hamm, faculty member
Congrats to Lynn University, AMA Higher Ed Marketing Team of the Year finalists!
Congrats to Lynn University, AMA Higher Ed Marketing Team of the Year finalists!
Sherrie Weldon, staff member
Watson Institute students don orange capes at a Greater Boca Raton Chamber of Commerce breakfast.
Watson scholars donned orange capes to demonstrate their entrepreneurial courage at the November Boca Chamber breakfast.
Sherrie Weldon, staff member
Kevin M. Ross, aka Capt. America
Lynn President Kevin Ross spoke at the Boca Chamber November Membership Breakfast.
Sherrie Weldon, staff member

View more