Conservatory of Music

Brass audition guidelines

Trumpet

Audition dates: Feb. 10, 11, 17, 24

Repertoire

Undergraduate

  1. All major and minor scales
  2. Two contrasting etudes from Brandt, Charlier or equivalent (one lyrical, one technical)
  3. One concerto or sonata from the standard solo literature (e.g., Haydn, Hummel, Kennan, Hindemith)
  4. Choose at least three of the following orchestral excerpts:
    • Bizet: Carmen Prelude
    • Mahler: Symphony No. 5, opening solo
    • Mussorgsky/Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition, Promenade
    • Ravel: Piano Concerto in G, opening solo
    • Respighi: Pines of Rome, offstage solo
    • Schumann: Symphony No. 2, opening
    • Strauss: Don Juan, lyrical solo
    • Stravinsky: Petrouchka (1947), Ballerina's Dance and Waltz
  5. Sight reading

Graduate

  1. All major and minor scales
  2. Two contrasting etudes from Bitsch, Charlier or equivalent (one lyrical, one technical)
  3. Two works from the standard solo literature in contrasting styles (different periods preferred)
  4. Choose at least five of the following orchestral excerpts:
    • Bach: Magnificat, opening
    • Bizet: Carmen, Prelude
    • Mahler: Symphony No. 3, posthorn solo
    • Mahler: Symphony No. 5, opening
    • Mussorgsky/Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition, Promenade
    • Ravel: Piano Concerto in G, opening solo
    • Respighi: Pines of Rome, mvt. 1
    • Respighi: Pines of Rome, offstage solo
    • Schumann: Symphony No. 2, opening
    • Strauss: Don Juan, lyrical solo
    • Strauss: Ein Heldenleben, Eb trumpet solos
    • Stravinsky: Petrouchka (1947), Ballerina's Dance and Waltz
  5. Sight reading

French horn

Audition dates: Feb. 18, 25

Repertoire

Undergraduate

  1. All major and minor scales
  2. Two contrasting etudes from 60 selected studies by Kopprasch or equivalent (one lyrical, one technical)
  3. One complete concerto or sonata from standard solo literature (e.g., Krol Laudatio, Mozart Concerto No. 3, Strauss Concerto No. 1)
  4. Choose three of the following orchestral excerpts:
    • Beethoven: Symphony No. 3, Trio, 2nd horn
    • Brahms: Symphony No. 1, mvt. 2 solo
    • Mendelssohn: Midsummer Night's Dream
    • Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5, low horn tutti
    • Strauss: Til Eulenspiegel, opening solo
    • Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5, mvt. 2 solo
  5. Sight reading

Graduate

  1. All major and minor scales
  2. Two contrastinge etudes from Kling 40 Studies, Gallay 20 Preludes without measures or equivalent (one lyrical, one technical)
  3. Two complete works from the standard solo literature in contrasting styles from different periods
  4. Choose five of the following orchestral excerpts:
    • Bach: B Minor Mass, opening
    • Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 1, trio (with repeats)
    • Beethoven: Symphony No. 7, mvts. 1 and 4, 1st horn call
    • Beethoven: Symphony No. 9, 4th horn solo
    • Mendelssohn: Midsummer Night's Dream
    • Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5, mvt. 1, low horn tutti
    • Strauss: Ein Heldenleben, mvt. 1, 1st horn opening
    • Wagner: Short Call from Siegfried's Rhine Journey
    • Bruckner: Symphony No. 4, mvt. 1, 1st horn (entire first page)
    • Ravel: Bolero
  5. Sight reading


Tenor trombone

Audition dates: Feb. 10, 11, 17, 24

Repertoire

Undergraduate

  1. All major and minor scales
  2. Two contrasting etudes from Blazhevich, Bordogni or equivalent (one lyrical, one technical)
  3. One complete work from the standard solo literature (e.g., David, Guilmant, Larsson, Marcello, St. Saens, etc.)
  4. Choose three of the following orchestral excerpts:
    • Berlioz: Hungarian March
    • Mozart: Tuba Mirum
    • Rossini: La Gazza Ladra
    • St. Saens: Symphony No. 3, solo
    • Wagner: The Ride of the Valkyries
  5. Sight reading

Graduate

  1. All major and minor scales with arpeggios
  2. Two contrasting etudes from Blazhevich, Bordogni or equivalent (one lyrical, one technical)
  3. Two complete works from the standard solo literature
  4. Choose five of the following orchestral excerpts:
    • Berlioz: Hungarian March, 2nd trombone
    • Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses
    • Mahler: Symphony No. 3, solo
    • Mozart: Tuba Mirum, 2nd trombone
    • Ravel: Bolero
    • Rossini: William Tell Overture
    • Schumann: Symphony No. 3, 1st trombone
    • Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra
    • Strauss: Ein Heldenleben, battle scene
    • Wagner: The Ride of the Valkyries
  5. Sight reading

Bass trombone

Audition dates: Feb. 10, 11, 17, 24

Repertoire

Undergraduate

  1. All major and minor scales
  1. Two contrasting etudes from Bordogni, Kopprasch or equivalent (one lyrical, one technical)
  2. One complete work from the standard solo literature (e.g., Jacob, Hidas, Lebedev, McCarty, etc.)
  3. Choose three of the following orchestral excerpts:
    • Berlioz: Hungarian March
    • Haydn: The Creation, No. 26
    • Rossini: La Gazza Ladra
    • Schumann: Symphony No. 3
    • Wagner: The Ride of the Valkyries
  4. Sight reading

Graduate

  1. All major and minor scales with arpeggios
  2. Two contrasting etudes from Blazhevich, Bordogni or equivalent (one lyrical, one technical)
  3. Two complete works from the standard solo literature
  4. Choose five of the following orchestral excerpts:
    • Haydn: The Creation, No. 26
    • Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses
    • Kodaly: Hary Janos Suite
    • Respighi: The Fountains of Rome
    • Rossini: William Tell Overture
    • Schumann: Symphony No. 3
    • Strauss: Ein Heldenleben, battle scene
    • Wagner: Das Rheingold, Entry of the Gods and Speer Motiv
    • Wagner: Prelude to Act III of Lohengrin
    • Wagner: The Ride of the Valkyries
  5. Sight reading

Tuba

Audition dates: Feb. 24

Repertoire

Undergraduate

  1. All major and minor scales
  2. Two contrasting etudes from Bordogni, Kopprasch or equivalent (one lyrical, one technical)
  3. One complete concerto or sonata from the standard solo literature (e.g. Gregson, Hindemith, Jacob, Vaughan Williams)
  4. Choose three of the following orchestral excerpts:
    • Berlioz: Symphony Fantastique, 4th mvt., Reh. 56 to 58
    • Berlioz: Hungarian March, Reh. 20 to 4th measure after Reh. 21
    • Bruckner: Symphony No. 7, 4th mvt., Reh. P to S
    • Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5, 1st mvt., Reh. 3 to 6
    • Wagner: Overture to Die Meistersinger, Reh. J to L
    • Wagner: The Ride of the Valkyries
  5. Sight reading

Graduate

  1. All major and minor scales
  2. Two contrasting etudes from Bordogni, Blazhevich or equivalent (one lyrical, one technical)
  3. Two complete works from the standard solo literature
  4. Choose five of the following orchestral excerpts:
    • Berlioz: Hungarian March, Reh. 20 to 4th measure after Reh. 21
    • Berlioz: Symphony Fantastique, 4th mvt, Reh. 56 to 58
    • Bruckner: Symphony No. 7, 4th mvt. Reh. P to S
    • Mahler: Symphony No. 1, 3rd mvt.
    • Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5, 1st mvt., Reh. 3 to 6
    • Resphigi: Fountains of Rome
    • Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Reh. 37 to 38
    • Wagner: Die Meistersinger, Reh. J to L
    • Wagner: Overture to Stravinsky: Petrushka (bear solo)
    • Wagner: The Ride of the Valkyries
  5. Sight reading
Take the next step
Get started on your future today
Complete your application and secure your spot.
Pictures tell only part of the story. Come see for yourself.
How would you like to hear from us?

We are Lynn

Img 0362
Citizenship Project students worked with The Miracle League of Palm Beach County, a special-needs kids baseball league.
Theodore Curtis, faculty member
Img 0347
Citizenship Project students worked with The Miracle League of Palm Beach County, a special-needs kids baseball league.
Theodore Curtis, faculty member
Img 1982
Jterm was so fun! We went to Boca's Helping Hands, Feeding South Florida & Palm Beach School for Autism to volunteer!
Caryn Morris, student
Img 9855
Cirque du ‘So Lynn’!
Maria J. Cardenas, student
Dsc06144
Meeting the moderator for the 2012 final presidential debate: Bob Schieffer
Stephanie Lipsky, alumni
Img 0479
Mount Fuji hiding behind the hills in Hakone, Japan
Charlotte Hansen, student

View more