Piano

  • Weekly piano studio class (discussion of pianistic and artistic concepts, peer commentary and a supportive atmosphere for performances of works studied)
  • Weekly lessons
  • Weekly Performance Forum (full student body and resident faculty attend this in-house concert)
  • Annual Conservatory Concerto Competition (to select soloists to appear with the Lynn Philharmonia)
  • Annual Guest Pianist Weekend (guest artists have included Arie Vardi, Robert McDonald, John Perry, Thomas Hecht, Yoshi Nagai, Rebecca Penneys)
  • Course work in piano literature, piano pedagogy and keyboard skills
  • Chamber music every semester and orchestral piano opportunity
  • Piano Master Classes (have included Abbey Simon, Philippe Entremont, Jerome Lowenthal, Nelita True, Jeffrey Biegel, Daniel Shapiro, Jon Nakamatsu, Barry Snyder, Ivan Davis, Sara Davis Buechner, Nina Schumann, Luis Magalhaes, Philip Fowke, Yael Weiss, Anton Nel, Lilia Boyadjieva, Victor Asuncion, Dickran Atamian, Qi Liu, Andre DeGroote, Jose Feghali, Claude Frank)
  • New Music Festival, Dean’s Showcase and outreach concerts, radio performances
  • Teaching opportunities (select piano students serve on the faculty of the Lynn Preparatory School of Music)

Piano Student Achievements

Student Festival Participation

Tanglewood, Aspen, Fontainebleau, Orford, Music Academy of the West, Kneisel Hall, Bowdoin,Tel-Hai International Piano Master  Classes (Israel), Pianofest in the Hamptons, Eastern, Westminster Choir College, Washington International Piano Festival, New York International Keyboard Festival

Student and Alumni Performances

As soloist with orchestra: 

Sydney Symphony Orchestra, London Soloists Orchestra at St. Martin-in-the-Fields, Macedonian Philharmonic, Philippine Philharmonic, Royal Philharmonic (London),  Russian Academy of Music Symphony, RTVE Orchestra (Madrid), Symphony of the Mountains, Winnipeg Symphony

In chamber music with:

Emerson, Vega, Bergonzi and  Miami String Quartets, Jacques Thibaud Trio, instrumentalists Lynn Harrell, Cho-Liang Lin, Ronald Leonard, Eugenia Zukerman, Andres Diaz and soprano Roberta Peters. 

Competition prizes:

Josef Hofmann Piano Competition, Virginia Waring International Piano  Competition,  Brevard Festival Concerto Competition, Los Angeles Liszt Competition, Carmel International Music Competition, Jeonju International Competition (Korea), Bartok-Prokofiev-Kabalevsky Competition, Ars Flores Concerto Competition, Walenstein Competition, State Winner (Florida) MTNA Steinway Collegiate Artist Competition, Luis Sigal International Competition (Chile)

Faculty positions held:

University of Memphis, Wesleyan University (CT), Kent State University, St. Paul’s University (Manila), Lynn University, Lynn Preparatory School of Music, St. Andrew’s School (Boca Raton)